Product of the Month
The Salinaturals - An exciting new range of globally approved natural preservatives. |
| Read more... |
| Not Registered? |
|---|
|
Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations. If you would like to set an account up, please contact us. |
Chemical Description - STEARAMINE OXIDE
Product Name - AMMONYX SO
Product Overview - AMMONYX SO is a stearamine oxide. It is used as a foam stabiliser , cleansing agent , wetter , emulsifier and viscosity booster. It is also a hair conditioning agent and is a good wetting agent in concentrated electrolyte solutions .It is possible to use it as a dye dispersant. AMMONYX SO is compatible with anionics , nonionics, and cationic surfactants . It is cationic below pH 7 and is nonionic above pH 7. AMMONYX SO exhibits some anti-static and good softening properties. It can be used in shampoos, bubble bath, hand soap, hair conditioners , hand creams and lotions , household products and industrial and institutional products
INCI - STEARAMINE OXIDE
Product Information - Link to supplier's website

