TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Product Search

Total 123 results found.

Chemical Description - Bis-PEG/PPG-16/16 PEG/PPG-16/16 Dimethicone, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Product Name - ABIL CARE 85

Product Overview - ABIL CARE 85 a silicone based oil-in-water emulsifier which can be used to make sprayable lotions with a rich skin feel. It is commonly used in sunscreens and after sun lotions.

INCI - Bis-PEG/PPG-16/16 PEG/PPG-16/16 Dimethicone, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Silicone Polyether and Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Product Name - Abil Care XL 80

Product Overview - Abil Care XL 80 is a silicone O/W emulsifier with superior stability, flexibility and sensory benefits, creating a smooth and velvety skin feel. It is supplied as a liquid and therefore suitable for either hot or cold processing and can be used to make creams, lotions and sprays.

INCI - Bis-PEG/PPG-20/5 PEG/PPG-20/5 Dimethicone (and) Methoxy PEG/PPG-25/4 Dimethicone (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (proposed)

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane

Product Name - ABIL EM 90

Product Overview - ABIL EM 90 is a silicone based water-in-oil emulsifier. It gives a pleasant skin feel and is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic oils. ABIL EM 90 can be used with a wide range of active ingredients such as UV filters, plant extracts, and antiperspirants. 

INCI - Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone (and) Cyclopentasiloxane

Product Name - ABIL EM 97

Product Overview - ABIL EM 97 is a liquid emulsifier for use in water-in-silicone emulsions. It is mainly used in antiperspirant formulations where it allows the active aluminium salts to be delivered effectively and is stable even when high amounts of these active ingredients are present.

INCI - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone (and) Cyclopentasiloxane

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone

Product Name - ABIL EM 97S

Product Overview - ABIL EM 97S is an emulsifier for the formulation of water-in-silicone emulsions including AP / Deo formulas. It is virtually free of cyclomethicones (D5 < 0.3%, D4 < 0.1%).

INCI - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone; Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Product Name - ABIL EM180

Product Overview - Abil EM180 is a high performance emulsifier for w/o formulations with enhanced stabilisation at high temperatures. It is suitable for hot and cold processing of creams, lotions and gels

INCI - Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Polyglyceryl-4-Isostearate, Cetyl PEG/PPG 10/1 Dimethicone, Hexyl Laurate.

Product Name - Abil WE 09

Product Overview - Abil WE 09 is a water-in-oil emulsifier which can be used in formulations that require stability throughout a wide range of temperatures. Abil WE 09 produces highly salble emulsions and can be used in high SPF sunscreen formulations or in products containing a high level of plant extracts.

INCI - Polyglyceryl-4-Isostearate, Cetyl PEG/PPG 10/1 Dimethicone, Hexyl Laurate.

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Product Name -VIATENZACAPUAPO6

Product Overview - VIATENZA® Cupuaçu PO6 is present in the composition of many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, lotions, foam bath, cleansing and makeup remover wipes, serums, bath oils and creams, gels, cleansing milks,emollient creams and lotions for dry and damaged skin, lipcare products

INCI - Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter Polyglyceryl-6 Esters

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Product Name - Axol C62 Pellets 

Product Overview - Axol C62 Pellets is an emulsifier which can be used in a wide range of skincare formulations. Axol C62 PDR is PEG-free and is made from vegetable raw materials

INCI - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Product Name - DRACORIN CE (614035)

Product Overview - Dracorin CE is an O/W emulsifier that is a combination of Glycerinmono-/Distearates and of Citric acid esters of Mono- and Diglycerides. It is suitable for the preparation creams, lotions, ointments and all types of make-up specialities of type O/W, with a good stability in a pH-range of slightly sour to alkaline. Dracorin CE also helps to maintain consistency and improves the oilbinding capacity and can be used as a co-emulsifier in O/W emulsions.

INCI - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Ethoxylated Glucose Ester

Product Name - Glucamate SSE 20

Product Overview - Glucamate SSE 20 is a unique ,vegetable derived , nonionic emulsifier that works well on its own or with Glucate SS. It is an oil in water emulsifier and is mild and as such is perfect for creams, lotions and make ups used near the eye. Used with Glucate SS it can significantly contribute to emulsion viscosity, lowering the formulators dependence on other viscosity enhancers and can rebuild viscosity lost in mixing , pumping and filling operations. It is used in moiturising lotions, liquid make ups, eye creams, sunscreens and baby , body and bath oils.

INCI - PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sequistearate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Glucose Ester

Product Name - Glucate DO

Product Overview - Glucate DO emulsifier is a mild, vegetable derived, highly efficient, nonionic water in oil emulsifier. It is soluble in mineral oil, castor oil, isopropyl myristate, corn oil and other vegetable oils. In creams and lotions, Glucate DO emulsifier acts as an excellent non oily emollient and imparts a satiny feel to the final product. In anhydrous and aqueous multiphase make up products, Glucate DO emulsifier acts as a pigment dispersant. In lipsticks it has no bitter aftertaste. Its lubricating property not only helps smooth application of lipsticks, lip balms and other moulded sticks, it also helps smooth the production of these products.

INCI - Methyl Glucose Dioleate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description -

Product Name - Glucate SS

Product Overview -

INCI - Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate

Product Name -  Isolan GI 34

Product Overview - Isolan GI 34 is a water-in-oil emulsifier which can be used to give creams a 'brilliant white' appearance. The structure of this material is very similar to lipids that are naturally present in the skin. Isolan GI 34 can be used at relatively low levels, is made from natural raw materials, and shows a strong resistance to oxidation. 

INCI - Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate

Product Name -  Isolan GO 33

Product Overview - Isolan GO33 is an water-in-oil emulsifier which can be used to give creams a 'brilliant white' appearance. The structure of this material is very similar to polyglycerol esters of edible fatty acids that are widely used in the food industry. Isolan GO33 can be used at relatively low levels, is made from natural raw materials, and is compatible with active ingredients such as sun screens and plant extracts.

INCI - Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate

Product Name - Isolan GPS

Product Overview - Isolan GPS is an water-in-oil emulsifier which can be used to give low viscosity lotions with a 'light' skin feel. This material is used to give a very pleasant, non-oily, skin feel due to its ability to stabilise W/O lotions with a very low oil content. Isolan GPS is PEG-free, is made from natural raw materials, and offers excellent emulsion stability at very low usage levels.

INCI - Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Methyl Glucose Isostearate

Product Name - Isolan IS

Product Overview - Isolan IS is a co-emulsifier which is used to stabilise water-in-oil emulsions. It is PEG-free and based on natural raw materials. Isolan IS also gives additional moisturising effect.

INCI - Methyl Glucose Isostearate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate

Product Name - Isolan PDI 

Product Overview - Isolan PDI is a water-in-oil emulsifier which is used in creams and lotions to give a 'brilliant white' appearance. It is PEG-free and based on natural raw materials. Isolan PDI is compatible with active ingredients and can be used with a wide range of cosmetic oils.

INCI - Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Lanolin Derivatives

Product Name - Lanocerin

Product Overview - Lanocerin lanolin product is lanolin wax. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow to tan, waxy solid. It provides textural smoothness in emulsions, increases stability of formulations, and increases product adhesion to the skin. Lanocerin lanolin product is an effective emulsifying agent, emollient and moisturiser for body lotions, it is used in hair and skin care products including pomades, make up and molded sticks.

INCI - Lanolin Wax

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Decanoic Acid, Ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol Octanoate

Product Name - Neobee 1053

Product Overview - Neobee 1053 is especially processed to achieve superior oxidative stability and low colour. The unique metabolic and functional properties of Neobee 1053 make it a very versatile product which can be used in numerous Pharmaceutical, Flavour and Food Applications.

INCI - Caprylic/ Capric Triglycerides

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login