TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Product Search

Total 133 results found.

Product Name - VIATENZA APRICOT PO6 AMPHILIPHILIC

Product Overview - VIATENZA ® Apricot PO6 is present in the composition of many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, lotions, foam bath, cleansing and make up remover wipes, serums, bath oils and creams, gels, cleansing milks, face and neck care with tired and aging skin.

INCI - Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Triquaternary Polydimethyl Siloxane

Product Name - Abil T Quat 60

Product Overview - Abil T Quat 60 is a premium conditioning agent with hair fibre protection properties and excellent substantivity to hair keratin. It shows impressive heat protection properties, improves colour wash-fastness of dyed hair and is highly suitable for formulating clear systems. Abil T Quat 60 can be utilised in shampoos and conditioners.

INCI - Silicone Quaternium-22

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Organo Modified Polydimethylsiloxane

Product Name - Abil UV Quat 50

Product Overview - Abil UV Quat 50 is a conditioning agent with hair fibre protection properties for rinse-off and leave-on applications such as shampoos, conditioners and balms. Abil UV Quat 50 provides efficient protection of hair colour and fibre integrity from damage caused by UV-radiation.

INCI - Polysilicone-19

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Name - GINGER EXTRACT

Product Name - GINGERACT

Product Overview - Actipone Ginger contains an extract of ginger root , prepared in water and butylene glycol. Ginger plants are from China and Nigeria , the ginger roots are harvested and purified and the extract is obtained by high pressure extraction with natural carbonic acid and a filtration step. The filtrate is prepared in a mixture of water, butylene glycol , solubilizer and preservative. Actipone Ginger shows anti irritant properties and can be used in hair products , skin cosmetics and bath products. The recommended use level is 0.1-1%

INCI - AQUA (AND) BUTYLENE GLYCOL (AND) ZINGIBER OFFICINALE ROOT EXTRACT (AND) PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL (AND) TRIDECETH-9

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ACTIPONE GRAPE SEED (ORGANIC) GW (185338)

Product Overview - Actipone® Grape Seed (Organic) GW contains the extract of organic Vitis Vinifera L. seeds prepared in water and glycerin. Grapes used for our Actipone® are organically cultivated mainly in Europe. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of water, vegetable glycerin and preservatives and clear filtrated after an individual ripening time.

INCI - Aqua, Glycerin, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ACTIPONE NUTGRASS (MOTHA) ROOT GW (139445)

Product Overview - Actipone® Nutgrass (Motha) Root GW contains an extract of nutgrass roots, prepared in water and glycerine. Nutgrass plants (Cyperus Rotundus) are collected in India.

INCI - Aqua, Glycerin, Cyperus Rotundus Root Extract

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Persea Gratissima (avocado) Oil

Product Name - Aldivia Avocado Refined Oil

Product Overview - Avocado Oil Refined is used in shampoos for damaged hair to revitalise and provide shine. It can also be utilised in skin care products to nourish and hydrate dry, damaged and sensitive skin

INCI - Persea Gratissima Avocado Oil

Product InformationLink to supplier website

 

Product Name - ALDGRAPESEEDORG

Product Overview -Grape seed oil is used in numerous products like care creams for mature and damaged skin (around the eyes, for instance), hand creams and creams for personal hygiene. It is also used for lipsticks and shampoos for fine, oily, damaged and fragile hair.

INCI - Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil.

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ALDIVIA HEMP OIL VIRGIN

Product Overview - Hemp oil is used externally in day creams, lipsticks, face lotions, shampoos and massage oils.

INCI - Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Name -

Product Name - ALDIVIA OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL REFINED

Product Overview - High oleic sunflower oil can be used in hair and body care products, more particularly in baby care and for eye contour products, emollient creams for normal and dry skin and shampoos for dry, damaged and fragile hair. It can also be used in lipsticks.
Very resistant to oxidation, it can be used as a substitute for liquid paraffin (paraffinum liquidum).

INCI - Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) seed oil

Product Name - Aldivia Safflower Organic 

Product Overview - Safflower oil is used in body and hair care products: Creams for damaged, dry and fragile skin, sun creams and shampoos for dyed, dry and fine hair.

INCI - Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) seed oil

Product Information -  Link to supplier website

 

Product Name - ALDIVIA VIATENZA ALMOND PE8

Product Overview - VIATENZA® Almond PE8 is present in the composition of many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, lotions, foam bath, cleansing and make up remover wipes, sérums, bath oils and creams , gels, cleansing milks, day creams for dry and damaged skin, emollient creams for body and hands.

INCI - Sweet Almond Oil PEG-8 Esters,

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter Polyglyceryl-6 Esters

Product Name - VIATENZACAPUAPO6

Product Overview - VIATENZA® Cupuaçu PO6 is present in the composition of many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, lotions, foam bath, cleansing and makeup remover wipes, serums, bath oils and creams, gels, cleansing milks,emollient creams and lotions for dry and damaged skin, lipcare products

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ALDIVIA VIATENZA OLIVE PE8 AMPHIPHILIC

Product Overview - VIATENZA® Olive PE8 is present in the composition of many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, lotions, foam bath, cleansing and make up remover wipes, sérums, bath oils and creams, gels, cleansing milks, day creams for dry and damaged skin, emollient creams for body and hands and anti-wrinkle creams.

INCI - Olive Oil PEG-8 Esters

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ALLPLANT ESSENCE ORGANIC ROSE GERANIUM (313362)

Product Overview - Allplant Essence® Organic Rose Geranium contains the distillate of Pelargonium graveolens flowers, leaves and stems and is a colorless product. Rose Geranium used for our Allplant Essence® is organically cultivated in Northern California.

INCI - Pelargonium Graveolens Flower/Leaf/Stem Water

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - AMMONYX SO

Product Overview - AMMONYX SO  is a stearamine oxide. It is used as a foam stabiliser , cleansing agent , wetter , emulsifier and viscosity booster. It is also a hair conditioning agent and is a good wetting agent in concentrated electrolyte solutions .It is possible to use it as a dye dispersant. AMMONYX SO is compatible with anionics , nonionics, and cationic surfactants . It is cationic below pH 7 and is nonionic above pH 7. AMMONYX SO exhibits some anti-static and good softening properties. It can be used in shampoos, bubble bath, hand soap,  hair conditioners , hand creams and lotions , household products and industrial and institutional products

INCI - STEARAMINE OXIDE

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ANTIL SPA 80

Product Overview - Antil SPA 80 is a liquid monoalkanolamide (no secondary amines) giving efficient thickening and conditioning properties to skin and hair cleansing formulations

INCI - Isostearamide MIPA

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - Biotive® L-(+)-Rhamnose Monohydrate

Product Overview - Biotive L- (+)- Rhamnose Monohydrate is 100% natural product with moisturising properties.    

INCI - Rhamnose

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - CERAMIDEBIO

Product Overview - CeramideBio is a pseudoceramide resembling natural Ceramide 2 in structure and activity.
This preservative free wax is an excellent compound to maintain and support the repair of damaged skin and hair.

INCI - Cetylhydroxyproline Palmitamide

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - DRACORIN CE (614035)

Product Overview - Dracorin CE is an O/W emulsifier that is a combination of Glycerinmono-/Distearates and of Citric acid esters of Mono- and Diglycerides. It is suitable for the preparation creams, lotions, ointments and all types of make-up specialities of type O/W, with a good stability in a pH-range of slightly sour to alkaline. Dracorin CE also helps to maintain consistency and improves the oilbinding capacity and can be used as a co-emulsifier in O/W emulsions.

INCI - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login