TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Product Search

Total 18 results found.

Chemical Description - Methyl Gluceth-10

Product Name - Glucam E10

Product Overview - Glucam E10 is a humectant which gives a silky, smooth feel to the skin without the tackiness which is associated with other humectants. It is easy to use and can work in synergy with other humectants such as glycerin for optimal performance. Glucam E10 can be used in a wide range of rinse off and leave on skin care products such as lotions, shampoos, and gels.

INCI - Methyl Gluceth-10

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Methyl Gluceth-20

Product Name - Glucam E20 

Product Overview - Glucam E20 is a humectant which gives a silky feel and is ideal for formulations that are intended to leave a light feel on the skn. It prevents water loss from the skin and can prevent soap bars from cracking during their manufacture. Glucam E20 can be used in a wide range of rinse off and leave on skin care products such as lotions, creams, soaps, and gels and is suitable for use on sensitive skin.

INCI - Methyl Gluceth-20

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - PPG-10 Methyl Glucose Ether

Product Name - Glucam P10

Product Overview - Glucam P10 is an extremely mild humectant which increases the wetness of foam. It is commonly used in formulations that are applied to the eye area where it helps to effectively remove make-up and leave a silky, smooth skin feel. It can also be used in powdered products like eyeshadow where it helps to prevent irritation. Glucam P10 is commonly used in lotions, shampoos, gels, and make-up removers.   

INCI - PPG-10 Methyl Glucose Ether

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether

Product Name -  Glucam P20

Product Overview - Glucam P20 is a humectant which is miscible with a wide range of solvents including water, organic esters, alcohols, and oils. It can reduce the stinging which is associated with some alcohol based products. Glucam P20 can be used in liquid soaps, gels, aftershaves and nail conditioners.

INCI - PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Lauryl Methyl Gluceth-10 Hydroxypropyldimonium Chloride

Product Name - Glucquat 125 

Product Overview - Glucquat 125 is a humectant and conditioning agent that is substantive to the hair shaft. It can be used to alleviate 'fly-away' hair in conditioners and can also improve the foaming profile of surfactant based shower and bath products. Glucquat 125 is ideal for use in formulations designed for sensitive skin and is commonly used in shampoos, conditioners, cleansers, and soaps.

INCI - Lauryl Methyl Gluceth-10 Hydroxypropyldimonium Chloride

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate

Product Name - Hydramol TGL

Product Overview - Hydramol TGL a humectant and emollient which can be used in a wide variety of hair and skin formulations. It is completely soluble in water and at high concentrations will thicken water which means it can be used in serums and skin treatment products. It can also be used as a pigment dispersant in colour cosmetics. Hydramol TGL can be used in shampoos, conditioners, lip glosses and inorganic sunscreens.   

INCI - Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Lanolin Derivatives

Product Name - Lanocerin

Product Overview - Lanocerin lanolin product is lanolin wax. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow to tan, waxy solid. It provides textural smoothness in emulsions, increases stability of formulations, and increases product adhesion to the skin. Lanocerin lanolin product is an effective emulsifying agent, emollient and moisturiser for body lotions, it is used in hair and skin care products including pomades, make up and molded sticks.

INCI - Lanolin Wax

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Lanolin Derivative

Product Name - Modulan

Product Overview - Modulan Lanolin Derivative is acetylated lanolin it is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow to amber, soft solid. It is a multifunctional conditioner and moisturiser, and provides hydrophobic, protective film formations on skin to reduce transepidermal water loss.It acts as an effective lipophilic spreading agent, improves application of emulsified and pigmented products and offers less tack, greater slip and better emolliency than its lanolin precursor. Used in baby products, topicals and lipstick.

INCI - Acetylated Lanolin

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Linear Alcohol

Product Name - Neodol PC 600 

Product Overview - Neodol PC600 is a C16-C17 isoalcohol , and has the great ability of staying liquid at room temperature, thus ensuring easy handling . It is used in the personal care area as a unique emollient and gives a radiant gloss to creams and lotions. It is used as a carrier for suncare actives and can increase the SPF of a formulation. The creams and lotions formed using this unique emollient are non greasy and give a velvety dry skin feel.

INCI - C16-17 Isoalcohols

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - D-Panthenol

Product Name - Surfac D-Panthenol 100% EP

Product Overview - Surfac D-Panthenol 100% EP is an EP grade of D-Panthenol supplied as a clear, viscous liquid. It acts as a humectant, emollient and moisturiser and is predominantly used in shampoos and conditioners to increase the body, suppleness and sheen of hair. It can also be used to improve texture of hair which has been damaged physically or chemically. In addition, it can be utilised in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent.

INCI - Panthenol

Chemical Description - DL Panthenol

Product Name - Surfac DL

Product Overview - Surfac DL is 99% DL-Panthenol supplied as a creamy white powder. It acts as a humectant, emollient and moisturiser and is predominantly used in shampoos and conditioners to increase the body, suppleness and sheen of hair. It can also be used to improve texture of hair which has been damaged physically or chemically. In addition, it can be utilised in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent.

INCI - Panthenol

Chemical Description - Glycerine

Product Name - Surfac G995V

Product Overview - Surfac G995V is a high purity refined grade of glycerine from vegetable origin. Mainly used as a humectant, it can be utilised in a wide variety of personal care applications for moisturisation.

INCI - Glycerin

Chemical Description -

Product Name - Surfac PEG 200

Product Overview -

INCI -

Chemical Description -

Product Name - Surfac PEG 300

Product Overview -

INCI -

Chemical Description -

Product Name -  Surfac PEG 400

Product Overview -

INCI -

Chemical Description -

Product Name - Surfac PEG 600

Product Overview -

INCI -

Chemical Description -

Product Name - Surfac PGUSP

Product Overview -

INCI - Propylene Glycol

Chemical Description - d-Sorbitol

Product Name - Surfac Sorbitol

Product Overview - Surfac Sorbitol is a pharmaceutical grade of non crystallising aqueous solution of D-Sorbitol at 70% total solids. It is commonly used as an humectant in personal care products.

INCI - Sorbitol

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login