TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Product Search

Total 37 results found.

Chemical Description - Dimethicone 

Chemical Description - PEG/PPG-20/6 Dimethicone

Chemical Description - PEG/PPG-20/6 Dimethicone 

Chemical Description - PEG-14 Dimethicone

Chemical Description - PEG/PPG-4/12 Dimethicone

Chemical Description - Dimethicone Propyl-PG Betaine

Chemical Description - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane

Product Name - ABIL EM 90

Product Overview - ABIL EM 90 is a silicone based water-in-oil emulsifier. It gives a pleasant skin feel and is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic oils. ABIL EM 90 can be used with a wide range of active ingredients such as UV filters, plant extracts, and antiperspirants. 

INCI - Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone (and) Cyclopentasiloxane

Product Name - ABIL EM 97

Product Overview - ABIL EM 97 is a liquid emulsifier for use in water-in-silicone emulsions. It is mainly used in antiperspirant formulations where it allows the active aluminium salts to be delivered effectively and is stable even when high amounts of these active ingredients are present.

INCI - Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone (and) Cyclopentasiloxane

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol

Product Name - ABIL OSW 5  

Product Overview - ABIL OSW 5 is a blend of silicones that is especially designed to improve the condition of damaged hair. It leaves a thin layer of film on the hair shaft which leaves the hair feeling smooth but not greasy. ABIL OSW 5 also improves the structure of hair that has been damaged by heat or dyes. 

INCI - Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Stearoxymethylpolysiloxane

Product Name -  Abil Wax  2434

Product Overview - Abil Wax 2434 is a cosmetic wax with a soft and silky skin feel for use in O/W preparations. It is particularly well suited for lipsticks as it has excellent spreading and evenness effects as well as giving a long lasting creamy feel.

INCI - Stearoxy Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Stearyl Dimethicone

Product Name - Abil Wax 9800

Product Overview - Abil Wax 9800 is a cosmetic wax, used for it's emolliency and lubricity. It can can act as an anti-agglomerate agent for titanium dioxide and therefore slightly boost the SPF of O/W emulsions.

INCI - Stearyl Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Organo Modified Polysiloxane

Product Name - Abil Wax 9801

Product Overview - Abil Wax 9801 is a silicone emollient with a soft and silky skin feel. Due to it's excellent spreadability on skin, Abil Wax 9801 can increase the effectiveness of UV-filters in W/O emulsions. It can also be used for pigment dispersion in O/W make-up and exhibits anti-whitening effects in antiperspirants.

INCI - Cetyl Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Cetyl Dimethicone

Product Name -  Abil Wax 9814

Product Overview - Abil Wax 9814 is a modified silicone which can be used to improve the durability of colour cosmetics once they have been applied to the skin. Abil Wax 9814 can also improve the skin feel and dispersion of pigments in these products.

INCI - Cetyl Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Cetyl Dimethicone

Product Name - Abil Wax 9840

Product Overview - Abil Wax 9840 is an emollient which can boost the SPF of sunscreen by dispersing the inorganic filters more efficiently. Abil Wax 9840 can also be used in pressed powders to improve their durability once they have been applied to the skin.

INCI - Cetyl Dimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - PEG-7 Amodimethicone

Product Name - Silsense A21 Silicone 

Product Overview - Silsense A21 Silicone is a cationic conditioning agent which has a very high substantivity to hair. It is easily incorporates into aqueous systems without needing an emulsifier and without adversely affecting the clarity of formulations. Silsense A21 Silicone is recommended for use in shampoos, conditioners, and rinse off shower products.

INCI - PEG-7 Amodimethicone

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - PEG-33 (and) PEG-8 Dimethicone (and) PEG-14

Product Name - Silsense Copolyol-1 Silicone 

Product Overview - Silsense Copolyol-1 Silicone is a dimethicone copolyol which is used as an emulsifier and wetting agent in skin care products. It reduces the 'tack' and gives the skin a silky feeling without any greasiness. Silsense Copolyol-1 Silicone reduces the irritancy of anioninc surfactants and is suitable for used in fragrance-free formualtions. 

INCI - PEG-33 (and) PEG-8 Dimethicone (and) PEG-14

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Dimethicone PEG-8 Phosphate

Product Name - Silsense PE-100 Silicone

Product Overview - Silsense PE-100 Silicone is a water soluble anionic silicone which can be used in clear formulations. It gives excellent skin feel in bath and shower products and improves the de-tangling, and wet and dry combability of hair. Silsense PE-100 Silicone also acts as a co-emulsifier to stabilise oil-in-water emulsions.

INCI - Dimethicone PEG-8 Phosphate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Silicone Quarternium-8

Product Name - Silsense Q-Plus Silicone

Product Overview - Silsense Q-Plus Silicone is a highly effective conditioning agent that shows a good substantivity to the hair shaft. Unlike many traditional silicones, this product can enhance the foaming profile of formulations and is soluble in water. Silsense Q-Plus Silicone is commonly used in a wide range of bath and shower products including shampoos and conditioners. 

INCI - Silicone Quarternium-8

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate

Product Name - Silsense SW-12 Silicone

Product Overview - Silsense SW-12 Silicone is made from the reaction of a cocoa fatty acid with a dimethicone copolyol. It can be used in a wide range of personal care products to give a conditioning effect without leaving a residue, which is common with insoluble silicone fluids. This material can be used in clear systems and enhances the conditioning, spreadability and emolliency of salt thickened surfactant systems. Silsense SW-12 Silicone is recommended for use in creams, body lotions, after-shave gels, shampoos and conditioners. 

INCI - Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Dimethicone

Product Name - Surfacare SI 10005

Product Overview - Surfacare SI 10005 is a dimethicone fluid with a viscosity of 5 centistokes. It provides excellent lubricity and an anti-whitening effect in water based lotions and creams. Surfacare SI 10005 is commonly used in soaps and shampoos.

INCI - Dimethicone

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login