TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Product Search

Total 192 results found.

Product Name - ALLPLANT ESSENCE ORGANIC ROSE GERANIUM (313362)

Product Overview - Allplant Essence® Organic Rose Geranium contains the distillate of Pelargonium graveolens flowers, leaves and stems and is a colorless product. Rose Geranium used for our Allplant Essence® is organically cultivated in Northern California.

INCI - Pelargonium Graveolens Flower/Leaf/Stem Water

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - AMMONYX SO

Product Overview - AMMONYX SO  is a stearamine oxide. It is used as a foam stabiliser , cleansing agent , wetter , emulsifier and viscosity booster. It is also a hair conditioning agent and is a good wetting agent in concentrated electrolyte solutions .It is possible to use it as a dye dispersant. AMMONYX SO is compatible with anionics , nonionics, and cationic surfactants . It is cationic below pH 7 and is nonionic above pH 7. AMMONYX SO exhibits some anti-static and good softening properties. It can be used in shampoos, bubble bath, hand soap,  hair conditioners , hand creams and lotions , household products and industrial and institutional products

INCI - STEARAMINE OXIDE

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ANTILSOFTSC

Product Overview - ANTIL soft SC is a liquid cosmetic ingredient with the following properties , excellent thickener , foam booster, improved skin after feel , reduces moisture loss after surfactant treatments , solubiliser for fragrances and emollients. ANTIL soft SC can be utilised at low levels to produce clear body washes or shampoos. ANTIL soft SC is cold processable due to its relatively low viscosity and low pour point, thus it is very easy to process. Recommended addition levels would be 0.3-2%.

INCI - SORBITAN SESQUICAPRYLATE

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - ANTIL SPA 80

Product Overview - Antil SPA 80 is a liquid monoalkanolamide (no secondary amines) giving efficient thickening and conditioning properties to skin and hair cleansing formulations

INCI - Isostearamide MIPA

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Polyurethane dispersion

Product Name - Avalure UR 425

Product Overview - A waterbourne urethane dispersion which has high solids with low co solvent content, and provides hard, flexible, fast drying films. Avalure UR 425 polymer's suggested applications include mascara and nail polish.

INCI - Polyurethane-2

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Product Name - Biotive® L-(+)-Rhamnose Monohydrate

Product Overview - Biotive L- (+)- Rhamnose Monohydrate is 100% natural product with moisturising properties.    

INCI - Rhamnose

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Ceramide 3

Product Name - Ceramide III

Product Overview - Ceramide III is used in anti-ageing skincare formulations to support the natural lipid barrier and improve the retention of moisture. This causes the skin to appear healthier. Ceramide III can also be used shampoos where it improves the appearance of damaged hair. Ceramide III is chemically identical to molecules which occur naturally in the skin and can be used at very low levels. 

INCI - Ceramide III

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Ceramide VI

Product Name - Ceramide VI

Product Overview - Ceramide VI is a high purity ceramide which reinforces the skin’s natural protective barrier, making it suitable for ageing skin. It also normalizes the skin’s natural desquamatory process.

INCI - Ceramide 6 II

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Product Name - CERAMIDEBIO

Product Overview - CeramideBio is a pseudoceramide resembling natural Ceramide 2 in structure and activity.
This preservative free wax is an excellent compound to maintain and support the repair of damaged skin and hair.

INCI - Cetylhydroxyproline Palmitamide

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Isocetyl Alcohol (and) Ceramide 3 (and) Cetyl Alcohol

Product Name - Cosmoferm MIX III 

Product Overview - Is a ready to use solution of Ceramide III. Cosmoferm MIX III is used in anti-ageing skincare formulations to support the natural lipid barrier and improve the retention of moisture which makes skin appear healthier. Cosmoferm MIX III can also be used shampoos where it improves the appearance of damaged hair.

INCI - Isocetyl Alcohol (and) Ceramide 3 (and) Cetyl Alcohol

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Product Name - DRACORIN CE (614035)

Product Overview - Dracorin CE is an O/W emulsifier that is a combination of Glycerinmono-/Distearates and of Citric acid esters of Mono- and Diglycerides. It is suitable for the preparation creams, lotions, ointments and all types of make-up specialities of type O/W, with a good stability in a pH-range of slightly sour to alkaline. Dracorin CE also helps to maintain consistency and improves the oilbinding capacity and can be used as a co-emulsifier in O/W emulsions.

INCI - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - DRAGOBETAGLUCAN

Product Overview - DragoBetanGlucan is a 1% solution of Oat Beta-Glucan in water. The DragoBetaGlucan can be used as an active ingredient for skin treatment systems as well as hair products , skin cosmetics and bath products. The recommended use level is 1-10%

INCI - AQUA (AND) BUTYLENE GLYCOL (AND) GLYCERIN (AND) AVENA SATIVA KERNEL EXTRACT

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - SYMDRAGOSANTOL

Product Overview - Dragosantol is a fluid which contains at least 85% of d,l-alphabisabolol, ingredients of secondary importance are mainly farnesol isomers. Dragosantol is suitable for use in cosmetic products due to its stability and good compatibility to the skin. The main areas of application for Dragosantol are for skin protection and skin care cosmetic preparations , in particular ointments , creams or lotions for sensitive skin.

INCI - BISABOLOL (AND) FARNESOL

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Name - Dragosantol® 100 is a monocyclic unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol,
d,l-alpha-bisabolol.

Product Name -  SYMDRAG100

Product Overview - Dragosantol 100 is a synthetic nature identical alternative to Alpha Bisabolol Natural with an extremely low Farnesol content. It is a preservative free product with anti-irritant properties.

INCI - Bisabolol

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - DRAGOXAT89

Product Overview - Dragoxat 89 is an ester made from the reaction of 2-ethylhexanol and 3,5,5-trimethylhexanoic acid ( isononanoic acid). Dragoxat 89 is an emollient with very good spreading properties and is a skin feel enhancer. It is used in skin care preparations to create a soft , non oily skin feel. Recommended use levels are 1-10%.

INCI - ETHYLHEXYL ISONONANOATE

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - EXTRAPONE ACAI

Product Overview - Extrapone Acai contains the extract of Euterpe oleraceae Martius fruits prepared in propylene glycol and water. Acai fruits used for our Extrapone are harvested from acai trees mainly
cultivated in Brazil.

INCI - Propylene Glycol, Water (Aqua),
Maltodextrin, Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - EXTRAPONE ALMOND MILK (620055)

Product Overview - Extrapone® Almond Milk contains the extract and the oil of Prunus amygdalus Batsch. and milk powder prepared in glycerine and water.

INCI - Glycerin, Aqua, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract, Pentylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Trideceth-9, Sine Adipe Lac, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - SYMEXTAQUAMARINEGW

Product Overview - Aquamarine stones used for our Extrapone® mainly derive from Brazil,
Nigeria, Pakistan or Madagascar. Aquamarine stones from different
qualities and colors are selected and then ground to obtain Aquamarine
powder.

INCI - Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Aquamarine Powder

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - SYMEXTAVENTURINEGW

Product Overview - Aventurine stones used for our Extrapone® mainly derive from Brazil,
India, Tanzania, Ural or Siberia. Aventurine stones from different
qualities and colors are selected and then ground to obtain Aventurine
powder.

INCI - Aqua, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Quartz Powder

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Product Name - SYMEXTBASIL

Product Overview -

INCI - Water (Aqua), Butylene Glycol, Ocimum, Basilicum (Basil) Flower/Leaf Extract, Lactic Acid

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login