TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Product Search

Total 24 results found.

Chemical Description - Polyethylene (6) Coconut Amide

Product Name - Ninol C5

Product Overview - Ninol C5  has been especially developed for use in a wide range of Personal Care applications. It is an excellent solubilizer for fragrance oils, viscosity booster, foam booster, water soluble and alkali stable. It can be used in a wide range of products from Shampoos to Bath Products.

INCI - PEG-6 Cocamide

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Product Name - SOLULAN C 24

Product Overview - SolulanTM C-24 lanolin derivative is a complex of ethoxylated cholesterol and ethoxylated vegetable fatty alcohol. It is 100 % active and is supplied as an off-white waxy solid.  It can be used as an effective oil-in-water emulsifier and solubiliser in hair and skin care products.

INCI - Choleth-24 (and) Ceteth-24

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - C12-13 Pareth-23

Product Name - Surfacare B35

Product Overview - Surfacare B35 is a non-ionic surfactant which is commonly used as a cleansing agent and solubaliser in a wide range of personal care applications.

INCI - C12-13 Pareth-23

Chemical Description - Laureth-23

Product Name -  Surfacare B35L

Product Overview - Surfacare B35L is a non-ionic surfactant that is commonly used as a cleansing agent and solubaliser in a wide range of personal care applications.

INCI - Laureth-23

Chemical Description - PEG-20 Cetyl Ether

Product Name - Surfacare B58

Product Overview - Surfacare B58 is a solubaliser and cleansing agent used in a wide range of personal care applications.

INCI - Ceteth-20

Chemical Description - PEG-21 Stearyl Ether

Product Name - Surfacare B721

Product Overview - Surfacare B721 is a versatile non-ionic surfactant used in a wide range of personal care applications as an emulsifier, cleansing and solubaliser.

INCI - Steareth-21

Chemical Description - PEG-20 Stearyl Ether

Product Name - Surfacare B78

Product Overview - Surfacare B78 is a very versatile non-ionic surfactant used in a wide range of personal care applications. It is commonly used as an emulsifier, cleansing agent and and solubasliser.

INCI - Steareth-20

Chemical Description - PEG-20 Oleyl Ether

Product Name - Surfacare B98

Product Overview - Surfacare B98 is a versatile non-ionic surfactant which is commonly used as an emulsifier, cleansing agent and solubaliser in a wide range of personal care applications. It is also used as a solubaliser in fragrances.

INCI - Oleth-20

Chemical Description - Isopropyl Palmitate

Product Name - Surfacare IPP

Product Overview - Surfacare IPP is a vegetable grade of Isopropyl Palmitate. It is used in the personal care and pharmaceutical industries as an emollient and as a solvent.

INCI - Isopropyl Palmitate

Chemical Description - PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Product Name - Surfacare PGHC

Product Overview - Surfacare PGHC is a mild non-ionic surfactant which is used in personal care formulations. It is commonly used to solubilise lipophilic ingredients.

INCI - PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Chemical Description - Polysorbate 20

Product Name - Surfacare T20

Product Overview - Surfacare T20 is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate, which can be used as an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiiser for lipophilic oils.

INCI - Polysorbate 20

Chemical Description - Polysorbate 60

Product Name - Surfacare T60

Product Overview - Surfacare T60 is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monostearate, which can be used as a an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiliser for lipophilic oils.

INCI - Polysorbate 60

Chemical Description - Polysorbate 80

Product Name - Surfacare T80 Veg

Product Overview - Surfacare T80 Veg is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monooleate, which can be used as a an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiliser for lipophilic oils. This product is suitable for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications and complies with the 2009 British and European Pharmacopoeia, incorporating the requirements of the 6th edition of the European Pharmacopoeia as amended by Supplements 6.1 and 6.2.

INCI - Polysorbate 80

Chemical Name - SymSol PF-3 is a PEG-free combination of anionic surfactants and 1,2-Pentanediol.

Product Name - SYMSOL PF-3 (358712)

Product Overview - SymSol PF-3 is a PEG-free combination of anionic surfactants and 1,2-Pentanediol.  It solubilises a wide range of lipophilic substances such as perfume oils, essentials oils, active ingredients and vitamins) in pure aqueous and aqueous alcoholic systems.

INCI - Aqua, Pentylene Glycol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Sodium Oleoyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Chloride, Disodium Sulfoacetate, Sodium Oleate, Sodium Sulfate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

 

Chemical Description - Ethoxylated Castor Oil

Product Name - Tagat CH40

Product Overview - Tagat CH40 is a non-ionic secondary surfactant and universal solubiliser for lipophilic ingredients. Commonly used in shampoos, shower gels and bath preparations.

INCI - PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Fatty Acid Esters

Product Name - Tagat L2 

Product Overview - Tagat L2 is a non-ionic surfactant with viscosity enhancing and foam stabilisation properties. It can also solubilise oils and offers an improved skin feel, perfect for shampoos, shower gels and bath preparations.

INCI - PEG-20 Glyceryl Laurate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Polyoxyethylene Glycerol Mono Oleate

Product Name - Tagat O 2 V 

Product Overview - Tagat O 2 V is a non-ionic surfactant which is used in shampoos, shower gels and bath preparations for emolliency and solubilising oils and fragrances.

INCI - PEG-20 Glyceryl Oleate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - PEG-20 Glyceryl Stearate

Product Name - Tagat S2

Product Overview - Tagat S2 is a non-ionic surfactant used as an emulsifier and viscosity builder for O/W creams and rinses. It can also be used to solubilise oils and stabilise conditioning additives.

INCI - PEG-20 Glyceryl Stearate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - PEG-20 Isocetyl Ether

Product Name - Tego Alkanol IC 20

Product Overview - Tego Alkanol IC 20 is a mild, non-ionic surfactant and solubiliser, suitable for use in skin and hair care applications. It is an excellent solubiliser for lipophilic ingredients and can be used as an emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It also exhibits foam enhancing properties making it particularly well suited for solubilising oils in shampoo and conditioner preparations.

INCI - Isoceteth-20

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - PEG-4 Lauryl Ether

Product Name - Tego Alkanol L4

Product Overview - Tego Alkanol L4 is a low foaming non-ionic surfactant with good emulsification and solubilising properties. It also exhibits a thickening effect in surfactant based formulations. Tego Alkanol L4 is suitable for a wide variety of cosmetic formulations including shampoos and cleansing formulations, deodorants, skin care and decorative cosmetics.

INCI - Laureth-4

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login