TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Product Search

Total 54 results found.

Chemical Description - PEG/PPG-4/12 Dimethicone

Chemical Description - Coco Dimethyl Amine Oxide

Product Name -  Ammonyx C

Product Overview - Ammonyx C is a highly versatile non-ionic surfactant, used for it's detergency, foam enhancing, stabilisation and thickening properties. Ammonyx C is stable in the presence of acids, bases, electrolytes and oxidising agents and is also known for it's emolliency, lubricity and conditioning properties on the skin.

INCI - Cocamine Oxide

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide

Product Name - Ammonyx LO

Product Overview - Ammonyx LO is a non-ionic surfactant, used for it's detergency, foam enhancing, stabilisation and thickening properties. Ammonyx LO is stable in the presence of acids, bases, electrolytes and oxidising agents and shows very good resistance to hard water. It can also be used in the textile industry as a lubricant, emulsifier, wetting agent and dye dispersant.

INCI - Lauramine Oxide

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Myristyl Dimethylamine Oxide

Product Name - Ammonyx M

Product Overview - Ammonyx M is a non-ionic surfactant, used for it's detergency, foam enhancing, stabilisation and thickening properties. Ammonyx M is stable in the presence of acids, bases, electrolytes and oxidising agents and has proven to be a very efficient bleach thickener. It also shows very good resistance to hard water.

INCI - Myristamine Oxide

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Ethoxylated Glucose Ester

Product Name - Glucamate SSE 20

Product Overview - Glucamate SSE 20 is a unique ,vegetable derived , nonionic emulsifier that works well on its own or with Glucate SS. It is an oil in water emulsifier and is mild and as such is perfect for creams, lotions and make ups used near the eye. Used with Glucate SS it can significantly contribute to emulsion viscosity, lowering the formulators dependence on other viscosity enhancers and can rebuild viscosity lost in mixing , pumping and filling operations. It is used in moiturising lotions, liquid make ups, eye creams, sunscreens and baby , body and bath oils.

INCI - PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sequistearate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Glucose Ester

Product Name - Glucate DO

Product Overview - Glucate DO emulsifier is a mild, vegetable derived, highly efficient, nonionic water in oil emulsifier. It is soluble in mineral oil, castor oil, isopropyl myristate, corn oil and other vegetable oils. In creams and lotions, Glucate DO emulsifier acts as an excellent non oily emollient and imparts a satiny feel to the final product. In anhydrous and aqueous multiphase make up products, Glucate DO emulsifier acts as a pigment dispersant. In lipsticks it has no bitter aftertaste. Its lubricating property not only helps smooth application of lipsticks, lip balms and other moulded sticks, it also helps smooth the production of these products.

INCI - Methyl Glucose Dioleate

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - C12-C13 alcohol

Product Name -  Neodol 23

Product Overview - Neodol 23 is a C12- C13 alcohol , with its long carbon chain it is used in lubricants, emulsifiers and in drilling fluids. The alcohols are used as intermediates for the manufacture of ethoxylates , alcohol sulphates and other surfactants , viscosity index improvers , antioxidants and plasticiser phthalates in PVC.

INCI -  C12-13 Alcohols

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Linear Alcohol

Product Name -  Neodol 25

Product Overview - Neodol 25 is a C12-C15 Alcohol with its long carbon chain it is used in lubricants , emulsifiers and drilling fluids , the alcohols are used as intermediates for the manufacture of ethoxylates, alcohol sulphates and other surfactants, viscosity index improvers, antioxidants and plasticiser phthalates in PVC.

INCI - C12-15 Alcohols

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Alcohol Ethoxylate

Product Name - Neodol 25-5

Product Overview - Neodol 25-5 is a C12-C15 alcohol ethoxylate with 5 moles of ethylene oxide. It is an emulsifier and tends to be used in oil based applications where the oil is emulsified into water.It will have a tendency to go solid in colder temperatures.

INCI - C12-15 Pareth-5 

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Alcohol Ethoxylate

Product Name - Neodol 25-7 

Product Overview - Neodol 25-7 is a C12-C15 alcohol ethoxylate with 7 moles of ethylene oxide. It is a very useful emulsifier and is used in many applications both in the personal care and industrial area. It will have a tendency to go solid in colder temperatures.

INCI - C12-15 Pareth-7 

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Linear Alcohol

Product Name - Neodol 45

Product Overview - Neodol 45 is C14-C15 Alcohol, with its long carbon chain it is used in lubricants, emulsifiers and drilling fluids, the alcohols are used as intermediates for the manufacture of ethoxylates, alcohol sulphates and other surfactants, viscosity index improvers, antioxidants and plasticiser phthalates in PVC.

INCI - C14-15 Alcohols

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Alcohol Ethoxylate

Product Name - Neodol 45-7 

Product Overview - Neodol 45-7 is a C14-C15 alcohol ethoxylate with 7 moles of ethylene oxide. It is an emulsifier and is best suited to major oil based applications.

INCI - C14-15 Pareth-7

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Linear Alcohol

Product Name - Neodol 91

Product Overview - Neodol 91 is a C9-C11 alcohol and is used as an emulsion stabiliser and a non aqueous viscosity increasing agent in the personal care area, as well as being used in textile applications and as a foam control agent in industrial applications. It is also used as a chemical intermediate in the manufacture of amines, lube additives, plasticiser esters and speciality surfactants.

INCI - C9-11 Alcohols

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Alcohol Ethoxylate

Product Name - Neodol 91-6

Product Overview - Neodol 91-6 is a C9-C11 alcohol with 6 moles of ethylene oxide. It is a very useful and versatile emulsifier and can be used both in the personal care and industrial sectors. In personal care it is primarily used as solubiliser of perfumes and essential oils, in the industrial area it is used in the car care and household sectors as an emulsifier. It is however extremely versatile and can be used in may applications.

INCI - C9-11 Pareth-6

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Linear Alcohol

Product Name - Neodol 91-8

Product Overview - Neodol 91-8 is a C9-C11 alcohol with 8 moles of ethylene oxide. It is a very useful and versatile emulsifier and is used in both the personal care and the industrial sectors. In personal care it is used to solubilise perfumes and essential oils , in the industrial area it is used in car care and household cleaning as an emulsifier as well as numerous other uses.

INCI - C9-11 Pareth-8 

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Linear Alcohol

Product Name - Neodol PC 600 

Product Overview - Neodol PC600 is a C16-C17 isoalcohol , and has the great ability of staying liquid at room temperature, thus ensuring easy handling . It is used in the personal care area as a unique emollient and gives a radiant gloss to creams and lotions. It is used as a carrier for suncare actives and can increase the SPF of a formulation. The creams and lotions formed using this unique emollient are non greasy and give a velvety dry skin feel.

INCI - C16-17 Isoalcohols

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Coconut Diethanolaminde

Product Name - Ninol 40 COE

Product Overview - Ninol 40 CO-E is a non-ionic surfactant developed for Cosmetic cleansing products due to its foam boosting/stabilizing , thickening and wetting properties. Ninol 40 CO-E imparts to the skin and the hair good emollient, conditioning and non irritating properties. Ninol 40 CO-E is compatible with all types of surfactants (anionics, cationics, non-ionics and amphoterics). It is not soluble in water and other surfactants are necessary to obtain stable solutions. Due to its high stability towards electrolytes, Ninol 40 CO-E improves performances of many surfactants in hard water.

INCI - Cocamide DEA

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Coconut Diethanolamide

Product Name - Ninol 49 CE

Product Overview - Ninol 49 CE is a non-ionic surfactant developed for Cosmetic cleansing products due to its foam boosting/ stabilising, thickening and wetting properties. It is compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants. It can be used in a wide range of cleansing products from Bubble Bath to Liquid Detergents.

INCI - Cocamide DEA

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Polyethylene (6) Coconut Amide

Product Name - Ninol C5

Product Overview - Ninol C5  has been especially developed for use in a wide range of Personal Care applications. It is an excellent solubilizer for fragrance oils, viscosity booster, foam booster, water soluble and alkali stable. It can be used in a wide range of products from Shampoos to Bath Products.

INCI - PEG-6 Cocamide

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Chemical Description - Coco Monoethanolamide

Product Name - Ninol CMFE

Product Overview - Ninol CMFE is a high purity grade Cocamide MEA which can be used in a wide range of Personal Care applications from Shampoos to Deodorants. It is most commonly used as a foam booster and viscosity increasing agent.

INCI - Cocamide MEA

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login