TEXT SIZE

Product of the Month

Deep Clean Multi F -

Combining biology and chemistry for 'green' cleaning!

Read more...
Not Registered?

Registered Users can download MSDS and Product Data Sheets/Specifications and access our Formulations.

If you would like to set an account up, please contact us.

Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

Chemical Description - Phytosphingosine HCL

Product NamePhytosphingosine HCL

Product Overview - Phytosphingosine is naturally present in the skin as a break down product of ceramides. It is found at high levels in the Stratum Corneum where it reduces inflammation and bacterial growth on the skin. Phytosphingosine can be used in cosmetic creams which reduce the signs of acne as well as in other products that are designed to reduce skin irritation. The hydrochloride salt of phytosphingosine is commonly used as it has an increased solubility. 

INCI - Phytosphingosine HCL

Product Information - Link to supplier's website

Disclaimer

Please note - certain products are only available in specific countries.

For more information please contact us.

See us on stand 146 at the h3i exhibition
H3i (Household, Industrial & Institutional Ingredients) Exhibition, National Motor Cycle Museum Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 29th February - 1st March 2012
Surfachem are pleased to announce their presence at the first ever H3i Exhibition.
Visit us at stand 146 where we will be delighted to discuss your product and formulation needs.

Login